October 2018
sundaymondaytuesdaywednesdaythursdayfridaysaturday
  1 2 3
F2F: Sensei Faith-Mind
4 5
F2F: Roshi
6
F2F: Sensei Ryodo
6-7:00am Open Zazen
Saturday Schedule
9:00am-11:45am Precepts Class Series (2) led by: Sensei Faith-Mind
5:55am Zazen/Service
     
(Center Closed)
   
7:15pm Service
7:30pm-8:50pm Zazen
Beginner's Wednesdays - newcomers arrive by 7 pm
7:30pm-9:00pm Zazen/Dharma Talk led by: Tina Jitsujo Gauthier
Korean Festival
Be aware of street closures, south of ZCLA
             
7
F2F: Roshi, Dharma-Holder Senshin
6-7:00am Open Zazen
Sunday Schedule
Monthly Memorial Service
8:15am Intro to Zen Meditation
11:00am Public Face-to-Face with: Roshi Egyoku
1:30pm-3:30pm Fushinzamu Kitchen Cleaning
Korean Festival
Be aware of street closures, south of ZCLA
8 9 10
F2F: Dharma-Holder Senshin
11 12
F2F: Roshi
13
F2F: Sensei Ryodo
6-7:00am Open Zazen
A Practice Day at ZCLA
8:30am Founders Service
9:00am-11:45am Precepts Class Series (3) led by: Sensei Faith-Mind
Day of Reflection led by Jenny Jusen Bright
Precept #6: Do Not Speak of Others’ Errors and Faults
8:30am Service
9:00-10:45 Zazen
10:45 Precept Talk
11:05 Tea-snack
11:30-1:00 Precept Council
5:55am Zazen/Service
Deadline to register for Autumn Wind Sesshin
   
(Center Closed)
6:30pm-8:30pm Brown Green Circle
& movie screening
 
7:15pm Service
7:30pm-8:50pm Zazen
Beginner's Wednesdays - newcomers arrive by 7 pm
7:30pm-9:30pm Class on the Art of Positive Emotions led by: Roshi Egyoku
             
14
6-7:00am Open Zazen
8:15am Intro to Zen Meditation
Morning Program
8:30 am Gate of Sweet Nectar Service
9-10:15 am Zazen, NO Face-to-face
10:30am Memorial Service for Nina Reiju Wasserman
Autumn Wind Sesshin Starts in evening
6:00pm Snack
6:30pm Registration
7:30pm Zazen
15 16 17 18 19 20
(Center Closed)
   
Autumn Wind Sesshin
             
21
11:00am Shuso Hossen: Enduring Vow Brown
Followed by Group Photograph & Celebratory lunch
Autumn Wind Sesshin
22 23 24
F2F: Sensei Faith-Mind
25 26
F2F: Roshi
27
F2F: Dharma-Holder Senshin
6-7:00am Open Zazen
Saturday Schedule
9:00am Entering & Leave-taking Ceremonies
8:15 a.m. rehearsal in Zendo
9:00am-11:45am Precepts Class Series (4) led by: Sensei Faith-Mind
5:55am Zazen/Service
     
(Center Closed)
   
7:15pm Service
7:30pm-8:50pm Zazen
Beginner's Wednesdays - newcomers arrive by 7 pm
7:30pm-9:00pm Bearing Witness Council led by : Betty Jiei Cole
             
28
F2F: Roshi, Sensei Faith-Mind
6-7:00am Open Zazen
Sunday Schedule
Core Practices 2:
Service, Liturgy & Lineage
8:15am Intro to Zen Meditation
11:00am Dharma Chat on Waste and Practice led by: Nancy Teiju Marquez
No lunch

12:30pm-2:00pm Tenzo Circle Meeting
29 30 31
F2F: Sensei Faith-Mind
5:55am Zazen/Service
7:00pm-9:00pm MEDITACIÓN EN ESPAÑOL led by: Rosa Ando Martinez
7:15pm Service
7:30pm-8:50pm Zazen
Beginner's Wednesdays - newcomers arrive by 7 pm
     
(Center Closed)
   
             
Saturday Schedule
8:30am Service
9-11:00 Zazen/Face-to-face Meeting
Sunday Schedule
8:30am Gate of Sweet Nectar Service
9-10:20 Zazen/Face-to-face Meeting
11:00 Talk
12:15 Lunch
Weekday Schedule
W-F mornings

5:55am Zazen
7:00am Service

W-Th evenings
7:15pm Service
7:30pm Zazen


Printed on 10/22/18